We use cookies on our website. Carry on browsing if you’re happy with this or find out more

Data Protection for Patients

How we protect and use patient information

To support our mission of treating the world’s diseases to bring societal benefit, Kymab is required to use certain personal information in the development of new therapies. Kymab respects the privacy rights of any person whose personal information we are entrusted with and is committed to protecting your personal data. Kymab complies with laws and regulations protecting personal information.

Pharmaceutical research should serve the public interest, which means that we have to demonstrate that our research serves the interests of society as a whole. We do this by following the UK Policy Framework for Health and Social Care Research and other equivalent legislation in the various countries in which we carry out research.

We are often required to use personally identifiable information to conduct research to improve healthcare. As a pharmaceutical company we have a legitimate interest in using information relating to your health for research studies in which you agree to participate. This means that we will use your data, collected in the course of a research study, in the ways needed to conduct and analyse the research study.

Your rights to access, change or move your information are limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate. If you withdraw from the study, we will keep the information about you that we have already obtained. To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personally identifiable information possible.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data or have any questions regarding our data protection policy, you can contact our Data Protection Team who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not lawful you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection (www.ico.org.uk).

Our Data Protection Team can be contacted at legal@kymab.com.

We discover and develop antibody therapeutics to build a strong portfolio of assets

View our pipeline